Skip over Navigation to the main Page Content (access key is 2)
 

House of Commons Speeches

Speeches by Meg during House of Commons debates

read more »»

About Meg Munn

  • First elected Member of Parliament for Sheffield Heeley June 2001 –
  • Elected Chair of the Westminster Foundation for Democracy October 2008 -
  • Appointed Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO) June 2007 – October 2008
  • Minister for Women and Equality at the Department for Communities and Local Government (DCLG) May 2005 - June 2007
  • PPS (Parliamentary Private Secretary) to Margaret Hodge, Minister for Children Feb 2004 - May 2005
  • Team PPS to Department for Education and Skills July 2003 - Feb 2004
  • Chair of the Women's Committee of the Parliamentary Labour Party July 2003 - May 2005
  • Chair of the Co-operative Group of MPs 2004 - 2005
  • Member of the Education and Skills Select Committee 2001 - 2003
  • Member of the Procedure Select Committee 2001 - 2002

Picture of Meg Munn, MPI was born in 1959 in central Sheffield, moving into the Constituency when I was 3 years old. I went to Mundella Primary School and Rowlinson Comprehensive School. I attended York and Nottingham Universities, and later studied with the Open University.

I joined the Labour Party when I was 15 years old, becoming a City Councillor in Nottingham for the period 1987 – 91. I also joined the Co-operative Party and am a Labour and Co-operative Member of Parliament.

A trained social worker I worked in Berkshire, Nottinghamshire, Barnsley, Wakefield and York. I was a social worker for a number of years and finished as Assistant Director for Children's Services at the City of York Council.

I speak fluent French and German and conversational Italian and Spanish. I am a member of the Methodist Church; I’m married to Dennis and live with him and our three cats.